Weston Shooters Club

Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

Weston Shooters Club, LLC (hereinafter referred to as “Weston Shooters Club”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “Company” and “Owner”) appreciates your concerns about the privacy of personal information that you provide to us through this website. Accordingly, we have posted this policy to inform you, the end user, how we will handle that information.

The Weston Shooters Club Privacy Policy applies to the Weston Shooters Club web site that links to this Policy. By using this Site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to adhere to the Terms and Conditions posted on the Site. If you do not agree with any terms, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information.

This policy is effective as of March 2016. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us.

Privacy of Information Given by You

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect personal information to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Your personal information, such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address, and applicable license numbers are confidential. Please note that your personally identifiable information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United States. The laws regarding the handling of personal data in the United States may differ from the laws of other countries but, as we explain below, the Company will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you are a customer of the Company, you may have received the Company Privacy Statement that describes the Company’s practices and procedures regarding compliance with privacy laws and/or regulations such as the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). We may disclose information to unaffiliated third parties in effort to identify and/or provide services Weston Shooters Club doesn’t offer. We may also disclose that information to unaffiliated third parties in order to provide services to you, to provide you with information concerning products and services that we offer, or to prevent or investigate fraud, illegal activity or misuse of this website. We may also disclose that information to unaffiliated third parties for other purposes if we have notified you in advance and you have not objected, you have requested or authorized us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

Children’s Privacy

This site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the Site. Children may not use our services. We will remove from the Website any individual under the age of eighteen (18) years old and delete any information collected from our records.

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Website. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie.” Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. We use this information to determine user demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited prior to our Website (whether this is on our site or not), the URL of the website you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits.

We use a third party advertising company to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. That advertising company may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website. This is primarily accomplished through the use of a technology device, commonly referred to as a Web beacon, cookie, pixel tags, clear GIFs, or an action tag, which is placed on various Web pages within our Website or in an HTML e-mail that allows the third party advertising company to collect anonymous information, such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

Inapplicability of Privacy Statements of Any Linked Sites or Other Third Parties

This privacy policy only addresses our use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. There may also be a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Website. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their private policies, if any. We recommend you review the privacy policies of these external service providers prior to providing your information.

Our Use of Your Information

We use information about you from the Website to troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms of Service.

You agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Website usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our Websites’ content, layout, and services.

By registering on this Site, you may receive telemarketing calls in response to your inquiry. If you provide your express consent to receive calls or text messages from Weston Shooters Club or any other partner listed on the Site, you may receive telemarketing calls or text messages at the phone number provided regarding Weston Shooters Club’s products or services or the partner identified on the Site or during a subsequent telemarketing call (both referred to as the “Company”). The Company may use the User Information for any legally permissible purpose in the Company’s sole discretion. You agree that we may use your information to contact you and to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt out of the receipt of certain communications. To do so, write to us at:

Weston Shooters Club
8 Sibley Road
Weston, MA 02493

Subscribers should note that unsubscribing from this Site’s electronic mailings will not automatically unsubscribe you from any communications you have elected to receive from our partners or other third parties. Please note that you may still receive information from third parties to whom we have disclosed your information to prior to the time you opted-out. You should contact each third party in the event that you no longer want to receive information from such party.

You may request by telephone or in writing that Weston Shooters Club stop calling you and place your name on our company-specific Do Not Call list. To be added to our Do Not Call list, please call toll-free 508.343.8972 or contact us at:

Weston Shooters Club
8 Sibley Road
Weston, MA 02493

Our Disclosure of Your Information

Due to the regulatory environment in which we operate, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting any of the foregoing), we may be required to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Accordingly, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information will always remain private.

Our goal is to treat any personal information you provide us with the utmost respect and in strict accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifying information you provide is voluntary. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be used or disclosed.

A) Legal Requests:

The Company cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with any investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

B) Other Information Collectors Except as otherwise expressly described in this Privacy Policy:

This document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Website or on other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since the Company does not control the privacy policies of any third parties, you should investigate their policies before you disclose your personal information to them.

Security

The Company uses industry standard practices, including “firewalls” and Secure Socket Layers, to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information we collect online. The Company treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by others inside and outside the company. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Furthermore, our employees are trained on the importance of following the security and confidentiality standards followed by us and we commit to taking appropriate action to ensure privacy standards are followed. Although we take reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. However, you have the ability to change your internet browser settings. It may also be possible to configure your browser settings to enable acceptance of specific Cookies or to notify you each time a new Cookie is about to be stored on your device enabling you to decide whether to accept or reject the Cookie. You can also disable Cookies by configuring your browser setting to reject Cookies. Please refer to the help section of your browser for instructions on disabling Cookies.

If you do not wish to accept Cookies from this Website please either disable them or refrain from using this Website. If Cookies are disabled, it may mean that you experience reduced functionality or will be prevented from using some or all of this Website.

Individuals who reside in California and have provided their personal information may request information regarding disclosures of this information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at the following mailing address:

Weston Shooters Club
8 Sibley Road
Weston, MA 02493

This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above.

Third Party Sites

Our Websites may contain links to third party sites for your convenience and information (including social media bookmarking buttons which enable you to share certain content on our Websites). These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked Web sites. Please also review the Cookie policies of these sites to understand how they may use Cookies and your information. We are not responsible for the content of the linked sites or any use of such sites.

Third Party Advertising

We may use third party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. In order to measure and track the effectiveness of such ads, these companies will use Cookie technology so a Cookie may be set when you click on one of our ads or visit a webpage associated with our campaigns. These companies may also use and measure information about your visits to our Website as part of this same process.

When accessing any third-party/external sites that may be linked above, you will leave the Weston Shooters Club website. These sites are not controlled or endorsed by Weston Shooters Club, and Weston Shooters Club is not responsible for the contents, operation or security of these sites. As previously stated, we recommend you review their privacy policies prior to disclosing your information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes in the law, your comments, or our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. If we change this Privacy Policy, updates will be posted in this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate. Information will be used in accordance with the privacy under which the information was collected. If users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in a different manner.

How to Access or Modify Your Information

We strive to keep all personal information accurate and complete. You are always fully in control of the information that we maintain to service you. You can change your personal information at any time and as often as necessary. You can also request that information be deleted. Information may be withheld or exempted from deletion if this is required by law or is part of a fraud investigation, or as otherwise described above in the Use of Information section.

You may access and modify your personal information by writing to us at:

Weston Shooters Club
8 Sibley Road
Weston, MA 02493

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Weston Shooters Club
8 Sibley Road
Weston, MA 02493

You may also email us as much detail as possible in the ways in which you believe this Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

You are a Subscriber if you choose to complete an online survey and/or register for a service, offer or promotion at our Site.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Cookies let us know about repeat visitors and if we are delivering quality products and services to our Clients. We may also use cookies to identify which sites our repeat visitors are coming from, so that we can place more of our online advertising on these sites, and can, where necessary, pay our affiliates and other business partners. We may share this information with third parties, but only in aggregated, anonymous form, including reporting the results of advertising campaigns. Reporting and analyzing the performance of offers and advertisements improves our ability to serve the right offer at the right time, increasing the increasing the personalization of your experience on the Site.

You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Last Updated: March 28, 2016.